FOREIGN FILMS

Under Construction:

Best Foreign Language Film Winners and Nominees:

1951
Rashomon (Japan, 1950) - WINNER

1976
Seven Beauties (Italy, 1975) - nominee

1979
The Tin Drum (West Germany, 1979) - WINNER

2002
Hero (China, 2002) - nominee

2003
Evil (Sweden, 2003) - nominee
The Twilight Samurai (Japan, 2003) - nominee
Twin Sisters (Netherlands, 2002) - nominee
Zelary (Czech Republic, 2003) - nominee

2005
Tsotsi (South Africa, 2005) - WINNER
Joyeux Noel (France, 2005) - nominee


2006
The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006) - WINNER
After the Wedding (Denmark, 2006) - nominee
Days of Glory (Algeria, 2006) - nominee
Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico, 2006) - nominee

2011
A Separation (Iran, 2011) - WINNER

2013
The Great Beauty (Italy, France, 2013) - WINNER


Foreign Language Films:

14 Blades - (China, Hong Kong, 2010)

Akira - anime (Japan, 1988)

Arrietty - anime (Japan, 2010)

Belle de jour (France, Italy, 1967)

Berserk: The Golden Age Arc 1 – The Egg of the King - anime (Japan, 2012)
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc 2 – The Battle for Doldrey - anime (Japan, 2012)

City of God (Brazil, 2002)

Cries and Whispers (Sweden, 1972)

Cronos (Mexico, 1993)

Curse of the Golden Flower (China, 2006)

The Devil's Backbone (Mexico and Spain, 2001)

Dragon 2012 (Wu Xia - China and Hong Kong, 2011)

Evil (Sweden, 2003)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden and others, 2009)

House of Flying Daggers (China and Hong Kong, 2004)

Insomnia (Norway, 1997)

I vampiri (Italy, 1956)

Battle Royale (Japan, 2000)

March of the Penguins (France, 2005)

The Motorcycle Diaries (U.S., Brazil, and others, 2004)

My Neighbor Totoro - anime (Japan, 1988)

Nosferatu - silent (Germany, 1922)

Oldboy (South Korea, 2003)

The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia, 2011)

The Return of Martin Guerre (France, 1982)

Ring - also known as Ringu (Japan, 1998)

Sanjuro (Japan, 1962)

Seven Samurai (Japan, 1954)

Snabba Cash (Sweden, 2010)

Tales from Earthsea - anime (Japan, 2006)

13 Assassins (Japan, 2010)

Tiger and Bunny: The Beginning - anime (Japan, 2012)

The Triplets of Belleville - animation (France, 2003)

Vampire Hunter D - OVA anime (Japan, 1985)

Vampyr (France, Germany, 1932)

Volver (Spain, 2006)

The Wind Rises (Japan, 2013)

Yojimbo (Japan, 1961)

English Language International Productions:

The Act of Killing - documentary (Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom, 2014)

The Adventures of Bob and Doug Mckenzie: Strange Brew (Canada, 1983)

Albert Nobbs (Ireland, U.K., 2011)

Alfie (United Kingdom, 1966)

Animal Kingdom (Australia, 2010)

The Artist (France, Belgium, 2011)

Attack the Block (U.K., France, 2011)

A View to a Kill (U.K., 1985)

Barney's Version (Canada, 2010)

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (U.K., 2012)

Billy Elliot (United Kingdom, 2000)

Bridget Jones's Diary (United Kingdom, 2001)
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (United Kingdom, 2004)

A Clockwork Orange (U.K., 1971)

The Constant Gardener (United Kingdom, 2005)

Coriolanus (U.K., 2011)

Crash (Canada/UK, 1996)

A Dangerous Method (Canada, Germany, Switzerland, U.K., 2011)

Death of a President (U.K., 2006)

Dirty Pretty Things (U.K., 2002)

Dracula (U.K., 1958)

Dredd (U.K., South Africa, 2012)

Dr. No - James Bond (U.K., 1962)

eXistenZ (Canada/UK, 1999)

Ex Machina (U.K., 2015)

Frankie and Alice (Canada, 2010)

Flirting (Australia, 1991)

Flushed Away (UK with USA, 2006)

For Your Eyes Only - James Bond (U.K., 1981)

The Ghost Writer (Multi-national, 2010)

Ginger Snaps (Canada, 2000)

Girl with a Pearl Earring (UK, Luxombourg, 2003)

The Guard (Ireland, 2011)

Heavy Metal - animation (Canada, 1981)

Holy Smoke! (Australia, 1999)

In America (Ireland, United Kingdom)

The Innocents (U.K., 1961)

The Iron Lady (U.K., France, 2011)

The Italian Job (U.K., 1969)

Kingsman: The Secret Service (U.K., 2015)

The Lavender Hill Mob (U.K., 1951)

Layer Cake (U.K., 2004)

The Last King of Scotland (U.K., 2006)

Mad Max (Australia, 1979)

The Merchant of Venice (U.K., Italy, Luxembourg, 2004)

Monsters (U.K., 2010)

Mrs. Henderson Presents (U.K., 2005)

The Music Lovers (U.K. 1970)

My Beautiful Laundrette (U.K., 1985)

My Bloody Valentine (Canada, 1981)

Nil by Mouth (U.K., 1997)

Notes on a Scandal (U.K., 2006)

Octopussy - James Bond (U.K., 1983)

The Pianist (Multi-national, 2002)

Pompeii (Canada, Germany, 2014)

Pride and Prejudice (U.K., France, 2005)

The Queen (Multi-national, 2006)

Resident Evil: Retribution (Canada, Germany, 2012)

The Road to Guantanamo (U.K., 2006)

Sexy Beast (UK, 2000)

Snowpiercer (South Korea, 2013)

Solomon Kane (Czech Republic, France, U.K., 2009)

Taken (France, 2008)
Taken 2 (France, 2012)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (UK, France, 2011)

Topsy-Turvy (U.K., 1999)

Trainspotting (U.K., 1996)

The Transporter (France, 2002)
Transporter 2 (France, 2005)

28 Days Later (UK, 2002)
28 Weeks Later (UK, 2007)

Venus (UK, 2006)

Videodrome (Canada, 1983)

A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit (U.K., 1989) - animation
Wallace and Gromit in the Wrong Trousers (U.K., 1993) - animation
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (U.K., 2005) - animation

Waste Land - documentary (Brazil, 2010)

When the Sky Falls (U.K., Ireland, U.S., 2000)

The Wicker Man (U.K., 1973)

Wolves (Canada, 2014)

The Woman in Black (U.K., 2012)