Monday, August 15, 2016

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Invites New Members - Cinematographers, Editors, Sound, Visual Effects


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 683 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.  Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2016.

18 individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches.  These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in the fall.

Learn more:

The 2016 invitees are:

Bárbara Alvarez – “The Second Mother,” “Whisky”
C. Mitchell Amundsen – “Ride Along 2,” “Now You See Me”
Adam Arkapaw – “Macbeth,” “McFarland, USA”
Sergio Armstrong – “No,” “The Maid”
Michael Barrett – “Ted 2,” “A Million Ways to Die in the West”
Natasha Braier – “The Rover,” “The Milk of Sorrow”
Lula Carvalho – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “RoboCop”
Caroline Champetier – “Holy Motors,” “Of Gods and Men”
Enrique Chediak – “The 5th Wave,” “The Maze Runner”
Charlotte Bruus Christensen – “Far from the Madding Crowd,” “The Hunt”
Sofian El Fani – “Timbuktu,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Mátyás Erdély – “Son of Saul,” “The Quiet Ones”
Frank Griebe – “A Hologram for the King,” “Cloud Atlas”
Kirsten Johnson* – “CitizenFour,” “This Film Is Not Yet Rated”
Judith Kaufmann – “13 Minutes,” “Inbetween Worlds”
Jeanne Lapoirie – “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem,” “My Little Princess”
Hélène Louvart – “The Wonders,” “Pina”
Félix Monti – “Our Last Tango,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
Peter Pau – “The Forbidden Kingdom,” “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon”
Daniel Pearl – “Friday the 13th,” “Aliens vs. Predator – Requiem”
Poon Hang-Sang – “Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster,” “Kung Fu Hustle”
Gökhan Tiryaki – “Winter Sleep,” “Once upon a Time in Anatolia”
Kim White – “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
Jo Willems – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Steve Yedlin – “Carrie,” “Looper”
Nelson Yu Lik-Wai – “A Simple Life,” “24 City”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Cinderella,” “Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit”
Zhao Fei – “The Sun Also Rises,” “The Curse of the Jade Scorpion”

Film Editors
Niels Pagh Andersen – “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
Joe Bini* – “We Need to Talk about Kevin,” “Cave of Forgotten Dreams”
Bettina Böhler – “Phoenix,” “Barbara”
Pernille Bech Christensen – “The Salvation,” “In a Better World”
Raúl Antonio Dávalos – “The Amateurs,” “Meet Wally Sparks”
Marie-Hélène Dozo – “Two Days, One Night,” “L’Enfant”
Amy E. Duddleston – “Elegy,” “Laurel Canyon”
Suzy Elmiger – “Lola Versus,” “Mighty Fine”
Sim Evan-Jones – “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “Shrek”
Sarah Flack – “Away We Go,” “Lost in Translation”
Affonso Gonçalves – “Carol,” “Winter’s Bone”
Matthew Hamachek – “Cartel Land,” “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
Chris King – “Amy,” “Exit through the Gift Shop”
Pedro Kos* – “The Square,” “Waste Land”
Sylvie Landra – “Catwoman,” “The Fifth Element”
Tom McArdle – “Spotlight,” “The Station Agent”
Adam Nielsen – “A War,” “A Hijacking”
Kevin Nolting – “Inside Out,” “Up”
Nathan Nugent – “Room,” “Frank”
Stan Salfas – “Morning,” “Let Me In”
Azin Samari* – “Ethel,” “The September Issue”
Margaret Sixel – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet”
Mary Stephen – “Blind Mountain,” “A Tale of Winter”
Troy Takaki – “Baggage Claim,” “The Bounty Hunter”
Camilla Toniolo – “His Way,” “Company Man”
Bernat Vilaplana – “Crimson Peak,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Pax Wassermann – “Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me,” “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer”
Julia Wong – “Hercules,” “Extract”
Mark Yoshikawa – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Tree of Life”

Pud Cusack – “Free State of Jones,” “The Mask of Zorro”
Susan Dawes – “Deadpool,” “Wild”
Chris Duesterdiek – “The Revenant,” “Elysium”
Tammy Fearing – “Trainwreck,” “Bridesmaids”
Roberto Fernandez – “St. Vincent,” “Drive”
Eric Flickinger – “The Big Short,” “World War Z”
Gabriel Gutiérrez – “Automata,” “Mama”
Matthew Harrison – “Paper Towns,” “The Maze Runner”
Nina Hartstone – “The Book Thief,” “Gravity”
Michael Hertlein – “The Hateful Eight,” “American Hustle”
Paul Hsu – “Spotlight,” “Salt”
George Lara – “Chi-Raq,” “Spotlight”
Anna MacKenzie – “Spectre,” “Prometheus”
John G. Marquis – “Godzilla,” “Beautiful Creatures”
James Harley Mather – “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Chuck Michael – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Timothy Karl Nielsen – “Racing Extinction,” “War Horse”
Eric Norris – “Unbroken,” “Man of Steel”
Ben Osmo – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet Two”
Eliza Paley – “Miles Ahead,” “Carol”
Glenfield Payne – “Beasts of No Nation,” “Blue Jasmine”
Michele Perrone – “The Revenant,” “Straight Outta Compton”
Lisa Pinero – “Steve Jobs,” “Fury”
Mac Ruth – “The Martian,” “World War Z”
Christopher Scarabosio – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Paul P. Soucek – “Fright Night,” “Michael Clayton”
Nancy Nugent Title – “Spy,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Richard Toenes – “Iron Man 3,” “Warrior”
Todd Toon – “The Revenant,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Bernard Weiser – “American Hustle,” “The Hurt Locker”
David White – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Railway Man”
Byron Wilson – “Black Mass,” “True Grit”
Matthew R. Wood – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “WALL-E”
Tamás Zányi – “Son of Saul,” “Delta”

Visual Effects
Kevin Baillie – “The Walk,” “Transformers: Age of Extinction”
Sara Bennett – “Ex Machina,” “Hercules”
Theo Bialek – “The Amazing Spider-Man 2,” “The Smurfs 2”
Richard Bluff – “The Big Short,” “Unbroken”
Steve Cremin – “Hail, Caesar!,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2)”
Lindy Wilson De Quattro – “Pacific Rim,” “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol”
Adrian de Wet – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Matt Dessero – “Jupiter Ascending,” “Divergent”
Deak Ferrand – “By the Sea,” “Lucy”
Ronald Frankel – “Gods of Egypt,” “Riddick”
John Gibson – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Martin Hill – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” “Furious Seven”
Bruce L. Holcomb – “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Andrew Jackson – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Matthew Jacobs – “Gods of Egypt,” “Deliver Us from Evil”
Anders Langlands – “The Martian,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Seth Maury – “Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb,” “Maleficent”
Rich McBride – “The Revenant,” “Gravity”
Kelvin McIlwain – “Furious Seven,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Paul Norris – “Ex Machina,” “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
Dan Oliver – “Gods of Egypt,” “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Edward M. Pasquarello – “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,” “Tomorrowland”
Betsy Paterson – “The Hunger Games,” “The Incredible Hulk”
Matthew Shumway – “The Revenant,” “Life of Pi”
Jason Smith – “The Revenant,” “Super 8”
Kevin Andrew Smith – “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “Krampus”
Simone Kraus Townsend – “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Stefano Trivelli – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Pan”
Adam Valdez – “Maleficent,” “World War Z”
David Vickery – “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation,” “Fast & Furious 6”
Steven Warner – “The Brothers Grimsby,” “The Martian”
Andrew Whitehurst – “Ex Machina,” “Paddington”
Andy Williams – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Fury”
Tom Wood – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Last Witch Hunter”


No comments:

Post a Comment