Monday, February 9, 2015

BAFTAs Name "Boyhood" Best Film of 2014 - Complete List of Winners

The British Academy Film Awards (also known as the BAFTAs) are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). They are the British counterpart of the Oscars.

Previously known as the Orange British Academy Film Awards, they are now known as the EE British Academy Film Awards.  The British telecommunications company, EE, replaces Orange as the title sponsor of the awards.

The 68th EE British Academy Film Awards took place on Sunday, February 8, 2015 at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.  The ceremony was hosted by Stephen Fry and was broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD, preceded by a red carpet show on BBC Three.  The ceremony was also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

2015 / 68th BAFTA Film Award winners (for the year in film 2014):

Best Film
Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland - "Boyhood"

Best Director
Richard Linklater - "Boyhood"

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Eddie Redmayne - "The Theory Of Everything"

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Julianne Moore - "Still Alice"

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
J.K. Simmons - "Whiplash"

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette - "Boyhood"

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anthony McCarten - "The Theory Of Everything"

Outstanding British Film
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten - "Theory Of Everything"

Best Documentary
Laura Poitras - "Citizenfour"

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone - "Pride"

Best Film Not In The English Language
Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska - "Ida"

Best Animated Film
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - "The Lego Movie"

Best Original Music
Alexandre Desplat - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki - "Birdman"

Best Editing
Tom Cross - "Whiplash"

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Makeup and Hair
Frances Hannon - "The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound
Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann - "Whiplash"

Best Special Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter - "Interstellar"

Best Short Film
Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka - "Boogaloo And Graham"

Best Short Animation
Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney - "The Bigger Picture"

*EE Rising Star Award:
Jack O'Connell

*The EE Rising Star Award is an audience award voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.


No comments:

Post a Comment